Rhode Island Holocaust survivor list

Posted

With community input, the Rhode Island Holocaust Memorial Committee has compiled a collection of names of Holocaust survivors who made a life for themselves and their families in Rhode Island. If you or a member of your family is a survivor and your name is not part of this first wave of engravings, please contact Michelle Cicchitelli at mcicchitelli@Jewishallianceri.org or 401-421-4111, ext. 178.

Abramowitz, Henry &Rose

Adler, Betty

Adler, Edward O. & Gertrude T.

Amcis, Morris & Tilly

Bardach, Peter

Berger, Asya Eliash

Berger, Oskar & Rose

Berkovic, Rose

Brandt, David

Cykert, Morris & Sonja

Donovan, Doris

Dushinsky, Edith

Eichenbaum, Alice & Ray

Elbaum, Eleanor

Eliash, Lea & Solomon

Elsner, Helga

Elsner, Elfrieda & Josef

Epstein, Lola

Faust, Jack

Feibelman, H. Jack

Fine, Nellie (Brandt)

Flatow, Rudy & Lilly

Flescher, Henry & Lillian

Formal, Bennett

Formal, Max and Regina

Formal, Salek

Freudenberger, Rudy & Edith

Garfunkel, Oscar & Bessie

Gastfreund, Kalman & Mina

Gastfreund, Morris & Sally

Gelade, Berek & Mania

Gelbtuch, Oscar & Freda

Gelbtuch, Israel

Gelbtuch, Pepa

German, Jacob

German, Sam & Bella

Goldstein, Alice

Goldstein, Ruth & Abraham

Grabowski, Jack & Golda

Greenstein, Herman

Hirsch, Hellmut & Lotte

Hodys, Anna & Henry

Hoffman, Bruno & Herta

Horen, Leib & Clara

Israel, Herman & Rose

Jamnik, Sonia & Samuel

Jozefowicz, Jack & Hanna

Kalowski, Lenorard & Sonia

Kapp, Rabbi Josif

Kessler, Benjamin & Leah

Klapper, Irma & Jacob

Koszerowski, Sala & Henry

Krasa, Edgar: Born in China

Mittler, Fred and Eve

Mudrick, Esther and Ezra

Nathan, Bernhardt & Edith

Newman, David & Nina

Newman, Senek & Judith

Nograd, Robert

Novogrodski, Aaron & Kay

Pick, Ismar & Erika

Prinz, Maurice

Reider, Robert

Rose, Lenka K.

Rotkopf, Rachel & Sam

Rothschild, Herbert & Leisel

Rothschild, Erich & Ilse

Ryger, Simon & Frances

Sandelowski, Amalie & Heinz

Schneider, Bruno and Martha

Snyder, Rudy

Schwartz, Joseph & Helen

Shpiller, Fanya

Silverman, Marie

Sompolinski, Masza & Roman

Spencer, Edward C.

Spigleman, Sonja & Izak

Spitzman, Meyer & Rachel

Suchodolski, Srul & Masza

Suraski, Pearl & Josef

Szynkarski, Henry

Trachtenberg, Janice & Samuel

Turek, Charles

Weber, Kurt & Ann

Weinreich, Irving

Weiss, Robert & Rose

Weissman, Marty

Wenkart, Igor & Elsie

Widawski, Hela & Iser